LOOK INSIDE

EVERYONE LOVES THE OLYMPICS. And it’s not too soon to start getting ready for the 2018 Winter Olympics (February 9 – 25, 2018) in PyeongChang, South Korea. “A Kid’s Guide to the 2018 Winter Games” can help kids (and their parents, too) do just that.

The book provides a good introduction to each of the 15 sport “disciplines” that make up the 2018 Winter Games, as well as a lot of fun facts, statistics, and trivia about the winter games in general. (Did you know, for example, that the very first person to win a Gold Medal at Winter Olympic events was an American named Charles Jewtraw from New York? He won a gold medal in speed skating in 1924. It was the only gold medal won by an American that year.)

In addition, there is a special look at 15 Team USA “Athletes to Watch.” (Most of the athletes who qualify to represent the United States in PyeongChang won’t be announced, however until January 2018.)

For everybody who loves the Olympics (and don’t we all), this is a fun book – colorful, easy-to-read, and informative with lots of beautiful photographs of the winter events.

8 1/2 x 11 * 62 pages * Full-color * Dynamic Photos

TEAM USA Roster Update

Eighteen Team USA athletes are featured in "A Kid's Guide to the 2018 Winter Olympics." But at the time the book was published (August 2017), only one of those athletes had qualified for the 2018 Winter Games. The final Olympic Team for most of the sports will be announced between January 7 and January 22, 2018. Check back to see which of our "Who to Watch" athletes have qualified and who has won a medal.

Who to Watch

Jamie Anderson, Snowboard: Won Gold, Ladies' Slopestyle; Silver Women's Big Air

Heather Bergsma, Speed Skating: Won Bronze Women's Team Pursuit

J.R. Celski, Short Track: 

Nathan Chen, Figure Skating: Qualified; Won Bronze, Team Event

Alex Deibold, Snowboard: Did not qualify

Jessie Diggins, Cross-country Skiing: Won Gold Women's Team Sprint

Susan Dunklee, Biathlon: 

Bryan Fletcher, Nordic Combined: 

Sarah Hendrickson, Ski Jumping: 

Gus Kenworthy, Freestyle Skiing: 

Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, Ice Hockey: Won Gold Women's Tournament

Monique Lamoureux-Morando, Ice Hockey: Won Gold Women's Tournament

Chris Mazdzer, Luge: Won Silver, Luge, Men's Singles

Mikaela Shiffrin, Alpine Skiing: Won Gold, Ladies' Giant Slalom; Silver Women's Combined

John Shuster, Curling: Won Gold Men's Tournament

Elana Meyers, Taylor, Bobsled: Won Silver Women's Bobsled

Katie Uhlaender, Skeleton: Qualified

Ashley Wagner, Figure Skating: 4th Place